Wasaren League All Stars

The Granville Golden Horde’s 1,000-point scorer made the first team for the Wasaren League, but was not named most valuable player and honor that went to Greenwich’s Dani DeGregory. Fuller, who surpassed the 1,000-point mark in a game at Greenwich was the sole Granville representative on the first team. Meghan O’Brien received honorable mention for the all-star team and was the only other Horde player named to the squad. Sara Tironi and Molly Lauver of Cambridge and Taylor Sullivan and Cassidy Chapko of Hoosic Valley rounded out the all star team.

 

Wasaren League All-Stars

MVP: Dani DeGregory, Greenwich

First Team

Emily Fuller, Granville

Cassidy Chapko, Hoosic Valley

Sara Tironi, Cambridge

Molly Lauver, Cambridge

Taylor Sullivan, Hoosic Valley

Second Team

Briana Matazinsky, Tamarac

Jenna Erickson, Tamarac

Katelyn Fane, Schuylerville

Whitney Kugler, Hoosic Valley

Anissa Anuszewski, Greenwich

Honorable Mention

Alexis Case, Cambridge; Courtney Pierce, Schuylerville; Sabrina Zehner, Stillwater; Jacey Hill, Stillwater; Frankie Pearson, Hoosick Falls; Nicole Marmillo, Hoosick Falls; Mariah Linnett, Greenwich; Ally Liptak, Schuylerville; Breanna Miller, Schuylerville; Meghan O’Brien, Granville; Brandi Warner, Tamarac; Rachel Moore, Hoosic Valley.

  

Boys

The Wasaren League recently named its all star squad for the season with three Golden Horde players receiving honorable mention: Jamie Hicks, Evan Young and Tim Perry were named to the team.  No Horde players made the first or second team.

The league champion Schuylerville Black Horses placed two players on the first team and the Panthers’ senior Quinn Rasmus was named most valuable player. Juniors from Greenwich, Cambridge and Stillwater rounded out the first team.

First Team

Joe Estramonte, Greenwich

Luke Foote, Schuylerville

Will Bromirski, Cambridge

Shane Lyon, Schuylerville

Brett Smith, Stillwater

Second Team

Alex Lilac, Hoosick Falls

Kevin White, Hoosic Valley

Evan Denisoff, Schuylerville

Ryan McFee, Greenwich

Tanner Williams, Hoosick Falls

Honorable Mention

Hoosick Falls: John Hayden, Sean Dingman; Stillwater: Robert Stickney, Ryan DeCota, Shawn McNeil; Hoosic Valley: Ethan Ross-Hixson, Dan Halloran, Andy Halloran; Granville: Jamie Hicks, Evan Young, Tim Perry; Schuylerville: Mike Vargues, Kyle Waldron; Tamarac: Kyle Bestle, Ricky Roden, Wade Hansen, Tom Galipeau; Greenwich: Josh May, Jason Flynn, Greg Scott; Cambridge: Todd Hunt, Seth Frakes, Nick Diotte. 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Sentinel in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Northshire Freepress – 07/31/15

Lakes Classifieds – 07/31/15

Lakes Region Freepress – 07/31/15

Weekender – 07/31/15

Classifieds 07/29/15

Rain stops, the park rocks

Magill and Macri 3 cover

By Jamie Norton The skies opened up five minutes before Daryl Magill – one of the biggest draws of the […]

Dresden works to eradicate invasive weeds

Water chestnut harvester redit VT DEC

By Dan King The town of Dresden has started its annual effort to remove invasive water chestnuts from Lake Champlain, […]

Man walking to D.C. to ‘raise awareness’

don

By Dan King Don Duncan may be 65 years old but he’s not letting that stop him from raising awareness […]

Town, village to pledge support for bike trail

Canal Trail

By Dan King A multi-use trail from Waterford to Whitehall is expected to receive letters of support from both the […]

Hebron woman charged with urinating outside store

By Christina Scanlon A Hebron woman faces several charges, including driving while intoxicated and possession of marijuana, after witnesses and […]

Area man to hold talk about Robin Williams

By Linda Ellingsworth It’s been almost a year since the untimely passing of comic great Robin Williams, and a local […]

Ride to benefit veterans

By Christina Scanlon When the bikers hit the road for the third annual ride to benefit the Wounded Warrior Project […]