Scholarships and awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduates:

 

Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award:  Alexandra Abbott
Frank Martucci Memorial Award:  Alexandra Abbott

H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander
Grant R. Foster Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander
Mark Currier Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander

Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award:  Chantel Baker
Judge William Redmond Memorial Award:  Chantel Baker
New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award: Chantel Baker

Charles and Harry Diekel Memorial Award:  Kathryn Barrett
New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association
Scholarship: Kathryn Barrett
Chris LeClaire Memorial Award: Kathryn Barrett

Col. John Finch Award:  Codie Bascue
Class of 1954 Peter Leombruno Award: Codie Bascue

Fort Edward Lions Club Scholarship: Ryan Battease

Pret Inglee Community Award:  Shan Beebe
Elks 1491 Janice Oliver Memorial Award:  Shan Beebe

The Class of 1984 Tim Brown Memorial Award:  Blake Benjamin

Lucy Gaylor Peart Award to Third in the Class:  Margaret Benjamin
Dawn Kilmer Memorial Award:  Margaret Benjamin
The BlueShield Scholars Award:  Margaret Benjamin
Liberty Ship Award in Memory of Joseph Scott: Margaret Benjamin
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award:  Margaret Benjamin
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship for Academic
Excellence:  Margaret Benjamin
Maj. Andrea M. Aiken Award:  Margaret Benjamin
Class of 1957 Award:  Margaret Benjamin

William J. Daly Memorial Award:  Marissa Black
Marie Ames Young Award:  Marissa Black
Carol Adams Memorial Award:  Marissa Black

Doreen Jillson St. Clair Memorial Award:  Dana Brown

Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award:  Janell Cahee
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award:  Janelle Cahee
Calista McGowan Memorial Award:  Janell Cahee
Our Lady of Seven Dolors George Levesque Memorial Scholarship:  Janell Cahee
Washington County Children’s Committee Scholarship:  Janell Cahee

H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award:  Brett Christian

Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award:  Abby Connors
Catherine Potter Memorial Award:  Abby Connors
Alice Goodrich Hawkins Award:  Abby Cconnors
Emilio “Jumbo” Scott Award:  Abby Connors
Grant R. Foster Memorial Scholarship:  Abby Connors
Thryza Kinner Memorial Award:  Abby Connors

Lucy Gaylor Peart Award — Valedictorian:  Zachary Diekel
Memorial Award In Memory Of Max, Edward & Pauline Diekel:  Zachary Diekel
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship For Academic Excellence:
Zachary Diekel
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award:  Zachary Diekel
An Award In Memory Of Sgt. William L. Aiken Jr. Killed In Vietnam:
Zachary Diekel
Stephen Lane Scholarship:  Zachary Diekel
Patti Bassett Memorial Award:  Zachary Diekel
Gino Scott Memorial Award:  Zachary Diekel
Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award:  Zachary Diekel
Whitehall Athletic Association Award:  Zachary Diekel
Neil Molinero Wrestling Award:  Zachary Diekel
Cole Rocque Memorial Scholarship:  Zachary Diekel
Mike Benjamin Memorial Award:  Zachary Diekel

Mae Finch Memorial Award:  Marion Gendron
Whitehall Elks 1491 Leadership Award:  Marion Gendron
Whitehall Athletic Association Award:  Marion Gendron
Lida & Dean Garrand Community Improvement Award:  Marion Gendron
William B. Inglee Memorial Award:  Marion Gendron
Delta Kappa Gamma (Alpha Epsilon) Dictionary Award:  Marion Gendron

“Buck” Award In Memory Of Clayton Austin:  James Jero

Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award:  Rachel Kasuba
Catherine Potter Memorial Award:  Rachael Kasuba

Cuomo Family Scholarship:  Ashley Macy
Rose LaRoe Gordon Memorial Award:  Ashley Macy

May P. Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award:  Evan Mclaughlin
Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company Memorial Award:  Evan Mclaughlin
Gordie Foote Memorial Award:  Evan Mclaughlin

Frederick Ferguson Sr. Good Samaritan Award:  Nicole Moses
Edgar Moore Memorial Award:  Nicole Moses
Keni Joan Purdy Memorial Award:  Nicole Moses

Julius D. Bernard and Jessica Bernard Scholarship:    Micaela Neddo

John Bigelow Memorial Award:  Troy Nichols
Judge William Redmond Memorial Award:  Troy Nichols
Mark Currier Memorial Award:  Troy Nichols

James W., James G. Pratt Memorial Award:  Shelby Patnode
Helen Layden Gilligan Award:  Shelby Patnode

The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award:    Tyler Perry
James McHugh Attendance Award:  Tyler Perry
John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award:  Tyler Perry

American Legion Post 83 Community Service Award:  Patricia Snow

The James McHugh Most Improved Award:  Dillon Ramey

Class Of 1954 Award:  David Rich

John Molinero Jr. Memorial Award: Elizabeth Ross
The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award:  Elizabeth Ross

Lucy Gaylor Peart Award – Salutatorian:    Emily Sweeney
Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award:  Emily Sweeney
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award:  Emily Sweeney
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship For Academic Excellence:
Emily Sweeney
Catherine Potter Memorial Award:  Emily Sweeney
Band Director’s Award:  Emily Sweeney
Robert Kana Memorial Award:  Emily Sweeney

Whitehall Elks Lodge 1491 Leadership Award:  Toran Tracy
Michael E. Prindle Scholarship:  Toran Tracy

Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award:  Matthew Watson
Grant R. Foster Memorial Award:  Matthew Watson

New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association
Scholarship:  Emilee Wilbur

Vincent Frandino Memorial Award:  Katelyn Wood
Anthony “Tony” Scott Memorial Award:  Katelyn Wood
Washington County Assoc. Of Snowmobile Clubs’ Robert L. Waite Memorial
Award:  Katelyn Wood
May P. Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award:  Katelyn Wood
Dianna Neddo Memorial Award:  Katelyn Wood

 

Undergraduate awards:

 

American Legion Service Awards:
Grade 11  Kassandra VanGuilder
Grade 10  Andrew McDonald
Grade 9  Meghan Redmond
Grade 8  Briannah Maloney
Grade 7  Lauren Baldwin

Maj. Andrea Aiken Award:  Alexa Brooks

Whitehall Teachers Association and Student Council Awards:
Highest Scholastic Average:  Grade 11, Jordan Eggleston; Grade 10, Ryan
St. Clair; Grade 9, Chad Amerio; Grade 8 Haley Wiskoski; Grade 7 Alexa
Brooks.
Most Improved:  Grade 11, Maia McDonald; Grade 10, Paige Chaplin; Grade 9,
Cody Fitzpatrick; Grade 8, Samantha Kasuba; Grade 7, Genevieve Scott.

John O’Brien Award: Meghan Redmond

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Times in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Northshire Freepress – 07/31/15

Lakes Classifieds – 07/31/15

Lakes Region Freepress – 07/31/15

Weekender – 07/31/15

Classifieds 07/29/15

Rain stops, the park rocks

Magill and Macri 3 cover

By Jamie Norton The skies opened up five minutes before Daryl Magill – one of the biggest draws of the […]

Dresden works to eradicate invasive weeds

Water chestnut harvester redit VT DEC

By Dan King The town of Dresden has started its annual effort to remove invasive water chestnuts from Lake Champlain, […]

Man walking to D.C. to ‘raise awareness’

don

By Dan King Don Duncan may be 65 years old but he’s not letting that stop him from raising awareness […]

Town, village to pledge support for bike trail

Canal Trail

By Dan King A multi-use trail from Waterford to Whitehall is expected to receive letters of support from both the […]

Hebron woman charged with urinating outside store

By Christina Scanlon A Hebron woman faces several charges, including driving while intoxicated and possession of marijuana, after witnesses and […]

Area man to hold talk about Robin Williams

By Linda Ellingsworth It’s been almost a year since the untimely passing of comic great Robin Williams, and a local […]

Ride to benefit veterans

By Christina Scanlon When the bikers hit the road for the third annual ride to benefit the Wounded Warrior Project […]