WCS students receive awards, scholarships

Graduates

Casey Garner

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award

- Helen Layden Gilligan Award   

-James McHugh Attendance Award       

-Keni Joan Purdy

 

Emily Rockwell

 Judge William Redmond Memorial Award

 

Ian Rollins

-William J. Daly Memorial Award  

-Marie Ames Young Award            

- Anthony “Tony” Scott Award

-Doreen Jillson St.Clair Memorial Award  

-Frank Martucci Memorial Award      

 

Robyn Lanphere   

-Alice Goodrich Hawkins award   

 

Christopher Dudley

-Local American Legion Post 83 Award

 

Rebecca Lavin

-Catherine Potter Memorial Award 

 

Stefan Lemery

-David L Fisher Music award 

 

Adrian Beebe

The James McHugh Award              

 

Madisen Coso

Dawn Kilmer Memorial Award      

 

Jason Morrill

H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award   

                                                                               

Eleni Tyrell

Washington County Children’s Committee Scholarship                   

 

Maia McDonald

Catherine Potter Memorial Award to a senior judged best in drawing & painting

 

Victoria Christian

-May P Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award              

-The Sons of the American Legion scholarship in memory of Cole Rocque

 

Harlie Keane     

-H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award

 -Emilio “Jumbo” Scott Award                                                        

 

Brittney Putorti

-Grant R. Foster Memorial Award

-Washington County Assoc. of Snowmobile Clubs’ Robert L. Waite Memorial Award

-Mary E. Neddo Award    

                                                    

Colby LaChapelle

- Janice Oliver Memorial Scholarship award                            

- Judge William Redmond Award                

 

Adam Koeble

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award.                                     

-Cuomo Family Scholarship

-Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award     

 

Adam Bixby

-Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company Memorial Award               

 

Deonna Berthiaume

John Bigelow Memorial Award  

 

Michael Mattison

-Class of 1954 Award       

-Sgt. William L. Aiken, Jr.  Award    

-Lida & Dean Garrand Memorial Award

 

Heather Donovan.

The Catholic Daughters of The Americas award

 

Cheyenne DeRusha

Class of 1954’s Peter Leombruno Award 

 

Morgan VanDenburgh

Class of 1954’s Peter Leombruno Award

 

Joshua Hoagland

-May P Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award 

-Gordie Foote Memorial Award                                                                                                                         

-Sgt. William L. Aiken memorial award

-Tim Brown Memorial Award

 

Jaykob Neddo

-Vincent Frandino Memorial Award  

-Band Director’s award.

 

 Megan Lane

-Stephen Lane Scholarship Award                   

-Thryza Kinner Memorial Award   

 

Christopher Leipfert       

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award      

-Calista McGowan Memorial Award   

 

Alycia Hollister

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence award.                                                                                 

-Michael E. Prindle Scholarship.         

 

Nikki Pope

-Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award       

-James W. &  James G.. Pratt memorial award.     

 

Alexandra LeClair

-Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award

-William B. Inglee Memorial Award given                        

    

Carli Varmette  

-Chris LeClaire memorial award        

-Frederick Ferguson Sr. Good Samaritan Award   

 

Paul LeClaire

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award       

-Chris LeClaire memorial award                   

- Colonel John Finch award  

                    

Emily Harker

-Grant R. Foster Scholarship award.

-Edgar Moore Memorial Award     

 

Kendra Rocque

-John Molinero, Jr. Memorial Award     

-Cole Rocque Memorial Scholarship   

-New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association Scholarship

-Pret Inglee Community Award         

-Robert Kana Memorial Award

 

Alfred Aubin

-Mark Currier Memorial award 

-John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award  

-Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award

-Neil Molinero wrestling award     

-Charles and Harry Diekel Memorial Award

 

Paxton DeLorme

-Grant R. Foster Memorial Award    

-Whitehall Elks Lodge 1491 award   

-Patti Bassett Memorial Award

-A New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award  

-Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award.     

-Stephen Lane Scholarship Award                                                          

-Grant R. Foster scholarship award.

 

 

 John Diekel

-John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award       

-Whitehall Athletic Association Award        

-Max, Edward & Pauline Diekel Memorial Award

 -Sgt. William L. Aiken memorial award          

- Neil Molinero Memorial Award                                                            

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence

-Gino Scott Award

-Tim Brown Memorial Award

 

Kassandra VanGuilder 

-The American Red Cross Bloodstock Scholarship Award

-The American Red Cross High School Challenge Award

-Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award     

-A New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award 

-Whitehall Elks 1491 Award.     

-Mae Finch Memorial Award

-Carol Adams Memorial Award   

 

Ashley Millett

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award      

-Mark Currier Memorial award 

-Joseph Scott Liberty Ship Award   

-Class of 1957 Award.   

-Lucy Gaylord Peart Award

 

Jordan Eggleston

-Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award           

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence.

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award

-Lucy Gaylord Peart

 

Paxton Peterson

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award    

-The BlueShield Scholars Award

-Major Andrea M. Aiken Award  

-Whitehall Athletic Association Award   

-Catherine Potter Memorial Award

-Lucy Gaylord Peart

 

 

Undergraduates

American Legion Service Awards:  

Grade 11  Marisa Adler

Grade 10  Olivia Short
Grade 9  Breanna Martell   

Grade 8  Alexa Brooks

Grade 7  Morgan O’Dell

 

Major Andrea Aiken Award:  James Rozell

 

James W. & James G. Pratt Memorial Award:  Erika Harker

 

John Dennis O’Brien Memorial Award:  Beonica Chaplin

 

Whitehall Teachers Association and Student Council Awards:

 

Highest Scholastic Average:   Grade 11 Ryan St. Clair, Grade 10 Amber Eggleston, Grade 9 Haley Wiskoski,  Grade 8 Cullen Flynn, Grade 7 James Rozell

 

Most Improved:  Grade 11 Cheyenne Derusha, Grade 10 Justin Eagan, Grade 9 Betsy Molgano, Grade 8 Dillion Paddock, Grade 7 Jacob Hunke

 

 

Clarkson School of Clarkson University:  Cariana Jones

               

Clarkson University Achievement Award:  Rachel Aubin

Clarkson University Leadership Award:  Ryan St. Clair

 

Elmira College Key Award:  Malia Delorme

 

Elmira College Key Award:  Seth Peets

 

Knights of Pythias Achievement Medal: Casey Garner

 

Lawrence Technological University:  Brandon Steves

 

RPI Medal:  Brandon Steves

 

RIT Computing Medal:  Paige Chaplin

 

RIT Computing Medal:  Ryan St. Clair

 

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award:  PJ Ferguson

 

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award:  Mackenzie Fiorini

 

Russell Sage Student Sage Award:  Marisa Adler

 

Sage College Student Art Award:  Paige Chaplin

 

St. Lawrence University Augsbury North Country Scholarship:  Brandon Steves

 

St. Lawrence University Augsbury North Country Scholarship:  Cariana Jones

 

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:  Ryan St. Clair

 

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in  Humanities  and Social Science:  Cariana Jones

 

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award:  Seth Peets

 

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology:  Paige Chaplin

 

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award:  Malia DeLorme

 

 

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Times in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Northshire Freepress 09/12/14

Lakes Classifieds – 09/12/14

Weekender 09/12/14

Lakes Region Freepress 09/12/14

Classifieds 09/10/14

Police seek grant for vests

By Dan King Bulletproof vests get old and worn out after about five years, so the village of Whitehall is […]

Village requires officers leave near Whitehall

Police forces exist to “serve and protect” the jurisdiction that they serve and village officials think that can be done […]

Officials debate framework of law

By Dan King A contentious discussion about a potential nuisance law led one village trustee to contemplate his role on […]

School years begins with purpose

Vivid maroon banners with the phrase, “Excellence is our standard, not our goal,” are now draped upon all buildings on […]

Village tardy in submitting discharge reports

By Dan King Whitehall is behind on submitting the Discharge Monitoring Report for the wastewater treatment plant, dating back to […]

Boy Scout seeks to revitalize cemetery

By Dan King John Hollister, a tenth grader at Whitehall High School has come up with a unique community service […]

Concert to benefit troops

A local musician will host a benefit concert that will support a local organization that provides care packages to soldiers […]