WCS students receive awards, scholarships


Casey Garner

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award

– Helen Layden Gilligan Award   

-James McHugh Attendance Award       

-Keni Joan Purdy


Emily Rockwell

 Judge William Redmond Memorial Award


Ian Rollins

-William J. Daly Memorial Award  

-Marie Ames Young Award            

– Anthony “Tony” Scott Award

-Doreen Jillson St.Clair Memorial Award  

-Frank Martucci Memorial Award      


Robyn Lanphere   

-Alice Goodrich Hawkins award   


Christopher Dudley

-Local American Legion Post 83 Award


Rebecca Lavin

-Catherine Potter Memorial Award 


Stefan Lemery

-David L Fisher Music award 


Adrian Beebe

The James McHugh Award              


Madisen Coso

Dawn Kilmer Memorial Award      


Jason Morrill

H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award   


Eleni Tyrell

Washington County Children’s Committee Scholarship                   


Maia McDonald

Catherine Potter Memorial Award to a senior judged best in drawing & painting


Victoria Christian

-May P Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award              

-The Sons of the American Legion scholarship in memory of Cole Rocque


Harlie Keane     

-H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award

 -Emilio “Jumbo” Scott Award                                                        


Brittney Putorti

-Grant R. Foster Memorial Award

-Washington County Assoc. of Snowmobile Clubs’ Robert L. Waite Memorial Award

-Mary E. Neddo Award    


Colby LaChapelle

– Janice Oliver Memorial Scholarship award                            

– Judge William Redmond Award                


Adam Koeble

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award.                                     

-Cuomo Family Scholarship

-Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award     


Adam Bixby

-Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company Memorial Award               


Deonna Berthiaume

John Bigelow Memorial Award  


Michael Mattison

-Class of 1954 Award       

-Sgt. William L. Aiken, Jr.  Award    

-Lida & Dean Garrand Memorial Award


Heather Donovan.

The Catholic Daughters of The Americas award


Cheyenne DeRusha

Class of 1954’s Peter Leombruno Award 


Morgan VanDenburgh

Class of 1954’s Peter Leombruno Award


Joshua Hoagland

-May P Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award 

-Gordie Foote Memorial Award                                                                                                                         

-Sgt. William L. Aiken memorial award

-Tim Brown Memorial Award


Jaykob Neddo

-Vincent Frandino Memorial Award  

-Band Director’s award.


 Megan Lane

-Stephen Lane Scholarship Award                   

-Thryza Kinner Memorial Award   


Christopher Leipfert       

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award      

-Calista McGowan Memorial Award   


Alycia Hollister

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence award.                                                                                 

-Michael E. Prindle Scholarship.         


Nikki Pope

-Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award       

-James W. &  James G.. Pratt memorial award.     


Alexandra LeClair

-Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award

William B. Inglee Memorial Award given                        


Carli Varmette  

-Chris LeClaire memorial award        

-Frederick Ferguson Sr. Good Samaritan Award   


Paul LeClaire

-The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award       

-Chris LeClaire memorial award                   

– Colonel John Finch award  


Emily Harker

-Grant R. Foster Scholarship award.

-Edgar Moore Memorial Award     


Kendra Rocque

-John Molinero, Jr. Memorial Award     

-Cole Rocque Memorial Scholarship   

-New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association Scholarship

-Pret Inglee Community Award         

-Robert Kana Memorial Award


Alfred Aubin

-Mark Currier Memorial award 

-John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award  

-Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award

-Neil Molinero wrestling award     

-Charles and Harry Diekel Memorial Award


Paxton DeLorme

-Grant R. Foster Memorial Award    

-Whitehall Elks Lodge 1491 award   

-Patti Bassett Memorial Award

-A New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award  

-Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award.     

-Stephen Lane Scholarship Award                                                          

-Grant R. Foster scholarship award.



 John Diekel

-John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award       

-Whitehall Athletic Association Award        

-Max, Edward & Pauline Diekel Memorial Award

 -Sgt. William L. Aiken memorial award          

– Neil Molinero Memorial Award                                                            

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence

-Gino Scott Award

-Tim Brown Memorial Award


Kassandra VanGuilder 

-The American Red Cross Bloodstock Scholarship Award

-The American Red Cross High School Challenge Award

-Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award     

-A New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award 

-Whitehall Elks 1491 Award.     

-Mae Finch Memorial Award

-Carol Adams Memorial Award   


Ashley Millett

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award      

-Mark Currier Memorial award 

-Joseph Scott Liberty Ship Award   

-Class of 1957 Award.   

-Lucy Gaylord Peart Award


Jordan Eggleston

-Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award           

-The New State Education Department Scholarship for Academic Excellence.

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award

-Lucy Gaylord Peart


Paxton Peterson

-Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award    

-The BlueShield Scholars Award

-Major Andrea M. Aiken Award  

-Whitehall Athletic Association Award   

-Catherine Potter Memorial Award

-Lucy Gaylord Peart




American Legion Service Awards:  

Grade 11  Marisa Adler

Grade 10  Olivia Short
Grade 9  Breanna Martell   

Grade 8  Alexa Brooks

Grade 7  Morgan O’Dell


Major Andrea Aiken Award:  James Rozell


James W. & James G. Pratt Memorial Award:  Erika Harker


John Dennis O’Brien Memorial Award:  Beonica Chaplin


Whitehall Teachers Association and Student Council Awards:


Highest Scholastic Average:   Grade 11 Ryan St. Clair, Grade 10 Amber Eggleston, Grade 9 Haley Wiskoski,  Grade 8 Cullen Flynn, Grade 7 James Rozell


Most Improved:  Grade 11 Cheyenne Derusha, Grade 10 Justin Eagan, Grade 9 Betsy Molgano, Grade 8 Dillion Paddock, Grade 7 Jacob Hunke



Clarkson School of Clarkson University:  Cariana Jones


Clarkson University Achievement Award:  Rachel Aubin

Clarkson University Leadership Award:  Ryan St. Clair


Elmira College Key Award:  Malia Delorme


Elmira College Key Award:  Seth Peets


Knights of Pythias Achievement Medal: Casey Garner


Lawrence Technological University:  Brandon Steves


RPI Medal:  Brandon Steves


RIT Computing Medal:  Paige Chaplin


RIT Computing Medal:  Ryan St. Clair


RIT Creativity and Innovation Award:  PJ Ferguson


RIT Creativity and Innovation Award:  Mackenzie Fiorini


Russell Sage Student Sage Award:  Marisa Adler


Sage College Student Art Award:  Paige Chaplin


St. Lawrence University Augsbury North Country Scholarship:  Brandon Steves


St. Lawrence University Augsbury North Country Scholarship:  Cariana Jones


University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:  Ryan St. Clair


University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in  Humanities  and Social Science:  Cariana Jones


University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award:  Seth Peets


University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology:  Paige Chaplin


Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award:  Malia DeLorme





Read more in this week's Times in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Northshire Freepress – 11/27/15

Lakes Region Freepress – 11/27/15

Weekender – 11/27/15

North Country Freepress – 11/27/15

Sweeping drug bust nets 11

Drug Bust Press Conference

By Dan King Seven Granville residents were among a group of 11 “mid to high level drug dealers” arrested in […]

Suboxone: A growing scourge in the area


By Dan King Illicit sale and use of Suboxone, a prescription drug used to treat heroin addiction, is a growing […]

McDonald’s future uncertain

McDonalds 1

By Dan King The sign along Route 4 telling drivers that a McDonald’s is coming up on the left has […]

Whitehall, Granville close to finalizing chief contract

Whitehall Police

By Dan King and Jamie Norton In September, Granville Police Chief Ernie Bassett was tabbed to take on the same […]

Hampton may use, restore historic cemetery

cemetery 3

By Jamie Norton The town of Hampton is considering an idea that would allow its residents to be buried in […]

Northshire Freepress – 11/20/15

Weekender – 11/20/15

Lakes Region Freepress – 11/20/15