I n spite of a hot, sultry Fourth of July, about 65 Granville youth turned out to compete in the Granville Lions annual Kids Day event, a field day competition held at the Little League Field.

Two fields were the scene of non-stop action starting at 9:30 a.m. Kids ages four to seven took part in events such as the long jump, a backward race, crab race, balloon race and the 40-yard dash. Those ages eight to 13 did similar events, but added 50-yard hurdles, a sack race, and a 440-yard run.

All the competitors held up well under the heat of the morning, not fading until the final 440-yard run.

“We were very pleased that so many children, parents and Lions Club members participated in Kids Day,” said Granville Lions President Jay Niles.  “The children had a lot of fun joining in old-fashioned field day events such as the sack race and three legged race. It was a great way to follow up the concert and fireworks and start the summer.”

Every participant received a free T-shirt, those who placed received ribbons and everyone went home with a coupon for a free ice cream cone at Stewart’s.

Here are the results:

Ages 4-7:

Three-Legged Race

Girls 4-5:  1st – Cali Powel & Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne & Angeline St. Clair,  3rd – Alexis Foster & Christine Catalan

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna & Sammy Foster;

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens & Chase Macri; 2nd – Nick Power & Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Carter Powell & Rye Gallipeo

40-yard Dash

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne; 3rd – Olivia Faxon

Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow; 2nd – Jordon Colvette

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Nick Powers

Backward Race

Girls 4-5: 1st –Etta Surething; 2nd – Olivia Faxon; 3rd – Amara Towne

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Nick Powers; 3rd – Chase Macri

Balloon Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne

Boys 4-5: 1st – Olivia Faxon; 2nd – Hudson Dow; 3rd – Jordon Colvette

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st  — Tyler Aldous & Isaiah Stevens (tie); Nick Powers & Chase Macri (tie); 3rd – Nicolas Slelley & Rye Gallipeo (tie)

Crab Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Amara Towne; 2nd – Olivia Faxon

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd –Nick Powers; 3rd –Chase Macri

Long Jump

Girls 4-5: 1st – Angeline St. Clair; 2nd – Alexis Foster; 3rd – Olivia Faxon

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Nick Powers; 2nd – Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo

Sack Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne

Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo

 

Ages 8-13

330-Yard Run

Girls 8-10: 1st – Haile Shaw; 2nd – Porshe Macri, 3rd – Celia Hall

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd –Christian Stevens; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

440-Yard Run

Girls 8-10: 1st Alexis Dunbar; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Scarlett Cox

Boys 8-10: 1st – Christian Steves; 2nd – Josh Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull

Three-legged Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Scarlett Cox & Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Kiley Wilton & Olivia Connelly; 3rd – Emily Powers & Alexis Dunbar

Boys 8-10: 1st – Ryan Russell & Truman Ballard; 2nd – Caleb Nelson & Cody Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier & Christian Steves, Ryan Kunen & Josh Nelson (tie)

Girls 11-13: 1st – Rhianna Russell & Harley Macri

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull & Graham Hull; 2nd – Ryan Aldous & Harry Birchmore

50-Yard Hurdles

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Olivia Connelly

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hall; 2nd – Graham Hall; 3rd – Harry Birchmore

Balloon Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Emily Powers; 3rd – Celia Hall

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh & Cody Nelson; 2nd – Caleb Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Harley Macri

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd –Graham Hull; 3rd – Ryan Aldous

Long Jump

Girls 8-10: 1st – Olivia Connelly; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Emily Powers

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull

Sack Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Alexis Dunbar

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Cody Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Graham Hull & Harry Birchmore (tie)

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Sentinel in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: ,

Northshire Freepress – 06/23/17

North Country Freepress – 06/23/17

Lakes Region Freepress – 06/23/17

Lakes Classifieds – 06/23/17

Alumnus tells school board: Whitehall falling short

John Diekel

By Matthew Saari Newly minted Air Force Lieutenant John Diekel made an appearance before the Whitehall Board of Education Monday […]

Berke wins Granville School Board runoff

Philip A. Berke

By Krystle S. Morey Philip A. Berke won the ninth and final seat on the Granville Board of Education Tuesday […]

Waters wins Whitehall School Board runoff

Roxanne Waters won the final seat on the Whitehall School Board in a runoff election June 20.

By Matthew Saari Roxanne Waters claimed the ninth and final Whitehall Board of Education seat Tuesday night, garnering 145 votes […]

After more than a year, state audit ‘still ongoing’

The Hook & Ladder is one of the Granville fire companies being audited by the New York State Comptroller's Office.

By Krystle S. Morey More than a year after the village of Granville asked the state to audit its fire […]

Busty’s causes a stir

The owner of Busty's Brew and BBQ in Whitehall decided to edit his sign after receiving flack from local officials.

By Matthew Saari The provocative mascot with her plunging neckline at Busty’s Brew and Barbecue Pit in Whitehall is at […]

Northshire Freepress – 06/16/17

Northshire_6_16_17.pdf-web.pdf

Lakes Region Freepress – 06/16/17

Lakes_6_16_17.pdf-web.pdf

North Country Freepress – 06/16/17

FreePress_6_16_17.pdf-web.pdf