I n spite of a hot, sultry Fourth of July, about 65 Granville youth turned out to compete in the Granville Lions annual Kids Day event, a field day competition held at the Little League Field.

Two fields were the scene of non-stop action starting at 9:30 a.m. Kids ages four to seven took part in events such as the long jump, a backward race, crab race, balloon race and the 40-yard dash. Those ages eight to 13 did similar events, but added 50-yard hurdles, a sack race, and a 440-yard run.

All the competitors held up well under the heat of the morning, not fading until the final 440-yard run.

“We were very pleased that so many children, parents and Lions Club members participated in Kids Day,” said Granville Lions President Jay Niles.  “The children had a lot of fun joining in old-fashioned field day events such as the sack race and three legged race. It was a great way to follow up the concert and fireworks and start the summer.”

Every participant received a free T-shirt, those who placed received ribbons and everyone went home with a coupon for a free ice cream cone at Stewart’s.

Here are the results:

Ages 4-7:

Three-Legged Race

Girls 4-5:  1st – Cali Powel & Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne & Angeline St. Clair,  3rd – Alexis Foster & Christine Catalan

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna & Sammy Foster;

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens & Chase Macri; 2nd – Nick Power & Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Carter Powell & Rye Gallipeo

40-yard Dash

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne; 3rd – Olivia Faxon

Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow; 2nd – Jordon Colvette

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Nick Powers

Backward Race

Girls 4-5: 1st –Etta Surething; 2nd – Olivia Faxon; 3rd – Amara Towne

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Nick Powers; 3rd – Chase Macri

Balloon Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne

Boys 4-5: 1st – Olivia Faxon; 2nd – Hudson Dow; 3rd – Jordon Colvette

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st  — Tyler Aldous & Isaiah Stevens (tie); Nick Powers & Chase Macri (tie); 3rd – Nicolas Slelley & Rye Gallipeo (tie)

Crab Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Amara Towne; 2nd – Olivia Faxon

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd –Nick Powers; 3rd –Chase Macri

Long Jump

Girls 4-5: 1st – Angeline St. Clair; 2nd – Alexis Foster; 3rd – Olivia Faxon

Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster

Boys 6-7: 1st – Nick Powers; 2nd – Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo

Sack Race

Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne

Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow

Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo

 

Ages 8-13

330-Yard Run

Girls 8-10: 1st – Haile Shaw; 2nd – Porshe Macri, 3rd – Celia Hall

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd –Christian Stevens; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

440-Yard Run

Girls 8-10: 1st Alexis Dunbar; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Scarlett Cox

Boys 8-10: 1st – Christian Steves; 2nd – Josh Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull

Three-legged Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Scarlett Cox & Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Kiley Wilton & Olivia Connelly; 3rd – Emily Powers & Alexis Dunbar

Boys 8-10: 1st – Ryan Russell & Truman Ballard; 2nd – Caleb Nelson & Cody Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier & Christian Steves, Ryan Kunen & Josh Nelson (tie)

Girls 11-13: 1st – Rhianna Russell & Harley Macri

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull & Graham Hull; 2nd – Ryan Aldous & Harry Birchmore

50-Yard Hurdles

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Olivia Connelly

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hall; 2nd – Graham Hall; 3rd – Harry Birchmore

Balloon Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Emily Powers; 3rd – Celia Hall

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh & Cody Nelson; 2nd – Caleb Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Harley Macri

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd –Graham Hull; 3rd – Ryan Aldous

Long Jump

Girls 8-10: 1st – Olivia Connelly; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Emily Powers

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull

Sack Race

Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Alexis Dunbar

Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Cody Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson

Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Graham Hull & Harry Birchmore (tie)

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Sentinel in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: ,

North Country Freepress – 04/21/17

FreePress_4_21_17.pdf-web.pdf

Lakes Region Freepress – 04/21/17

Lakes_4_21_17.pdf-web.pdf

Northshire Freepress – 04/21/17

Northshire_4_21_17.pdf-web.pdf

Lakes Classifieds – 04/21/17

Lakes_4_21_17.pdf-web.pdf

518 Wheels – 04/20/17

518 Wheels_4_17_17.pdf-web.pdf

St. Mary’s dedication of altar April 27

st. mary's

By Krystle S. Morey Following the recent completion of a years-long renovation, St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church is finally ready […]

Area towns, villages plan clean-up events

veterans memorial park

By Krystle S. Morey, Keith Harrington, Matthew Saari Clean up. Clean up. Everybody do your share. Area communities will take […]

Whitehall hosts ‘cutthroat’ Iron Chef competition

Iron Chef winners

By Matthew Saari Iron Chef competitions have more than 20 years of rich history, noble tradition, rigorous rivalries and superbly […]

7 vying seats on Whitehall school board

Elementary School Memorial Day

By Matthew Saari In a continuing trend of civic involvement throughout Whitehall, seven individuals have thrown their figurative hats in […]

Five seek seats on Granville school board

A desk has been set up at the front of the Elementary School for security and tax processing. All visitors must check in at the front desk or office when entering either the high school or elementary school.
This new procedure is designed to improve security at the facilities.

By Krystle S. Morey Put down your pencils. The petitions for seats on the Granville Board of Education are in. […]

Lakes Classifieds – 04/14/17

Lakes_4_14_17.pdf-web.pdf

Weekender – 04/14/17

Weekender_4_14_17.pdf-web.pdf