In spite of a hot, sultry Fourth of July, about 65 Granville youth turned out to compete in the Granville Lions annual Kids Day event, a field day competition held at the Little League Field.
Two fields were the scene of non-stop action starting at 9:30 a.m. Kids ages four to seven took part in events such as the long jump, a backward race, crab race, balloon race and the 40-yard dash. Those ages eight to 13 did similar events, but added 50-yard hurdles, a sack race, and a 440-yard run.
All the competitors held up well under the heat of the morning, not fading until the final 440-yard run.
“We were very pleased that so many children, parents and Lions Club members participated in Kids Day,” said Granville Lions President Jay Niles. “The children had a lot of fun joining in old-fashioned field day events such as the sack race and three legged race. It was a great way to follow up the concert and fireworks and start the summer.”
Every participant received a free T-shirt, those who placed received ribbons and everyone went home with a coupon for a free ice cream cone at Stewart’s.
Here are the results:
Ages 4-7:
Three-Legged Race
Girls 4-5: 1st – Cali Powel & Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne & Angeline St. Clair, 3rd – Alexis Foster & Christine Catalan
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna & Sammy Foster;
Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens & Chase Macri; 2nd – Nick Power & Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Carter Powell & Rye Gallipeo
40-yard Dash
Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne; 3rd – Olivia Faxon
Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow; 2nd – Jordon Colvette
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster
Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Nick Powers
Backward Race
Girls 4-5: 1st –Etta Surething; 2nd – Olivia Faxon; 3rd – Amara Towne
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster
Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Nick Powers; 3rd – Chase Macri
Balloon Race
Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne
Boys 4-5: 1st – Olivia Faxon; 2nd – Hudson Dow; 3rd – Jordon Colvette
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster
Boys 6-7: 1st — Tyler Aldous & Isaiah Stevens (tie); Nick Powers & Chase Macri (tie); 3rd – Nicolas Slelley & Rye Gallipeo (tie)
Crab Race
Girls 4-5: 1st – Amara Towne; 2nd – Olivia Faxon
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd– Sammy Foster
Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd –Nick Powers; 3rd –Chase Macri
Long Jump
Girls 4-5: 1st – Angeline St. Clair; 2nd – Alexis Foster; 3rd – Olivia Faxon
Girls 6-7: 1st – Abby Hanna; 2nd – Sammy Foster
Boys 6-7: 1st – Nick Powers; 2nd – Tyler Aldous; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo
Sack Race
Girls 4-5: 1st – Etta Surething; 2nd – Amara Towne
Boys 4-5: 1st – Hudson Dow
Boys 6-7: 1st – Isaiah Stevens; 2nd – Chase Macri; 3rd – Rye Gallipeo
Ages 8-13
330-Yard Run
Girls 8-10: 1st – Haile Shaw; 2nd – Porshe Macri, 3rd – Celia Hall
Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd –Christian Stevens; 3rd – Caleb Nelson
440-Yard Run
Girls 8-10: 1st – Alexis Dunbar; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Scarlett Cox
Boys 8-10: 1st – Christian Steves; 2nd – Josh Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson
Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull
Three-legged Race
Girls 8-10: 1st – Scarlett Cox & Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Kiley Wilton & Olivia Connelly; 3rd – Emily Powers & Alexis Dunbar
Boys 8-10: 1st – Ryan Russell & Truman Ballard; 2nd – Caleb Nelson & Cody Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier & Christian Steves, Ryan Kunen & Josh Nelson (tie)
Girls 11-13: 1st – Rhianna Russell & Harley Macri
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull & Graham Hull; 2nd – Ryan Aldous & Harry Birchmore
50-Yard Hurdles
Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Olivia Connelly
Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hall; 2nd – Graham Hall; 3rd – Harry Birchmore
Balloon Race
Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Emily Powers; 3rd – Celia Hall
Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh & Cody Nelson; 2nd – Caleb Nelson; 3rd – Brandon Chenier
Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Harley Macri
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd –Graham Hull; 3rd – Ryan Aldous
Long Jump
Girls 8-10: 1st – Olivia Connelly; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Emily Powers
Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Christian Steves; 3rd – Caleb Nelson
Girls 11-13: 1st – Christine Catalan; 2nd – Rhianna Russell
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Harry Birchmore; 3rd – Graham Hull
Sack Race
Girls 8-10: 1st – Iris O’Brien; 2nd – Celia Hall; 3rd – Alexis Dunbar
Boys 8-10: 1st – Josh Nelson; 2nd – Cody Nelson; 3rd – Caleb Nelson
Boys 11-13: 1st – Ethan Hull; 2nd – Graham Hull & Harry Birchmore (tie)