Young track performing well

Track teamTaylor Scribner and Heather Chapman won two events as Granville split its dual meet with Stillwater and Lake George last Tuesday.
Scribner won the 100 (12.93) and 200 meter (27.67)dash while Chapman won the shot put (33 feet, 10 inches) and the discus (112 feet, 10 inches).
Also winning for Granville was Hannah Jones in the 800 meters, recording a time of 2:46. Hannah Gould finished second in the 1500 meter (6:48), several seconds ahead of teammate and third place finisher Brooke Stanley (6:54). Zoe Paige was second in the 400 hurdles (1:24.4) and Emily Leavey and Katarina Thomas finished two-three in long jump with leaps of 13 feet, 6 inches and 13 feet, respectively.
As a team the girls defeated Lake George 60-43 and lost to Stillwater 101-35.
Grant Gallagher paced the boys, winning the 100 meter dash in 11.68 and Gavin LeClair, Daegan Jones and Ryan Dalaba recorded two top three finishes.
LeClair was second in the discus with a throw of 112 feet, 1 inch and third in the shot put with a heave of 35 feet, 9 inches, 2 inches shy of first place.
Dalaba finished third in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:29 and second in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:54.
Daegan Jones was second in the high jump, clearing 4 feet, 9 inches and second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.5 seconds.
Others who placed for Granville included Russ Ashfeld, who finished second in the 1600 meter run (5:28), Christian Rorbaek was third in the 800 meter run (2:29.7), Steve Baker was third in the long jump (15 feet, 10 inches) and Alex Lasa was second in the triple jump (37 feet, 2 inches).
As a team, the boys lost to Stillwater 96-44 and to Lake George 69-56.
Head coach Tim Best said he was pleased with how the team performed.
With nearly 50 kids, many of whom are freshmen and sophomores, he said the team is aiming to develop its younger athletes.
“I think in time they will do very well for us,” he said.
He mentioned LeClair as a young athlete who has a lot of potential.
“He’s doing very well. He’s very strong. He’s going to very good once he refines his form,” Best said.
Gallagher and Lasa are two upperclassmen Best said the team will turn to for contributions and Dalaba and Daegan Jones will be competitive in their events.
The girls team is led by Scribner and Chapman.
“They’re both hard workers and are our leaders,” Best said.
Scribner is one the fastest sprinters in the area and will be in the mix in every race she enters.
Best said Chapman is one of the best throwers in the state.
“She’s throwing further than she ever has,” he said. “Both girls should do very well and will earn the team a lot of points at the larger meets.”
Best said he expects the both teams to be in the middle of the Wasaren League and with some improvement they could be find themselves in the top three or four.

 

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Sentinel in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

95 graduate from Granville High School

marianna

By Krystle S. Morey Ninety-five Granville High School students capped off their high school careers with a ceremony last Friday […]

Developers discuss future of subdivision

Properties that were part of the former Mettowee Fields LLC subdivision were auctioned off at a Washington County tax sale June 10, 2017.

By Krystle S. Morey The two buyers of a majority of the unfinished former Mettowee Fields subdivision in Granville have […]

Fire company, village at odds over loan

Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company

By Matthew Saari Brian Brooks Sr., president of the Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company, asked the village board last week whether […]

52 graduate from Whitehall High School

Whitehall Class of 2017

By Matthew Saari Remembrance and looking forward to new horizons – those were the themes of Whitehall’s graduation last Friday […]

Northshire Freepress – 06/23/17

North Country Freepress – 06/23/17

Lakes Region Freepress – 06/23/17

Lakes Classifieds – 06/23/17

518 Wheels – 06/19/17

Alumnus tells school board: Whitehall falling short

John Diekel

By Matthew Saari Newly minted Air Force Lieutenant John Diekel made an appearance before the Whitehall Board of Education Monday […]

Berke wins Granville School Board runoff

Philip A. Berke

By Krystle S. Morey Philip A. Berke won the ninth and final seat on the Granville Board of Education Tuesday […]

Waters wins Whitehall School Board runoff

Roxanne Waters won the final seat on the Whitehall School Board in a runoff election June 20.

By Matthew Saari Roxanne Waters claimed the ninth and final Whitehall Board of Education seat Tuesday night, garnering 145 votes […]