Track sectional results

O’Brien, Clark post sectional wins
Granville girls fifth

 

A pair of Granville girls accounted for three sectional wins Friday, May 27 as the girls track team took fifth in the Class B Sectionals.

Alicia Clark finished first in the 1,500 and 3,000 meter run 5:03.64 and 11:08 respectively and fourth in the 800 meters for Granville. “I’m proud of Alicia. She works very hard and has the drive to succeed,” head coach Jay Condon said. “It should be fun to watch her at State Qual(ifier) this week.”

Teammate Meghan O’Brien placed first in the long jump breaking her won school record, second in the triple jump and fourth in the 100 meter dash for the Golden Horde. Heather Chapman took home second place in the discuss with a throw of 94’ 10”. The 4x100m girls relay team of Taylor Scribner, Danielle Milanese, Kat Thomas, and Meghan O’Brien finished 4th with a time of 53.08.

The Golden Horde girls finished in fifth.

Michael Fiacco was second in the 110 hurdles; the boys team finished twelfth, with Fiacco as the only place finisher.

 

GIRLS

1. Fonda 110; 2. Cobleskill 89; 3. Schuylerville 77; 4. Johnstown 62; 5. Granville 57; 6. Bishop Maginn 42; 7. Albany Academy 33; 8. Mayfield 28 1/2; 9. Coxsackie-Athens 27; 10. Taconic 22; 11. Notre Dame 14; 12. Tamarac 9; 13. Catskill 8; 13. Hudson 8; 15. Troy Catholic 1.5

 

1,500 meters – 1. Clark (Gran) 5:03.64; 2. Robinson (AA) 5:08.35; 3. Ryan (Mayfield) 5:10.42.

3,000 meters – 1. Clark (Gran) 11:08.00; 2. Melendez (Cobleskill) 11:24.16; 3. Williams (ND) 11:25.55.

Long jump – 1. O’Brien (Gran) 17-2 1/2; 2. Palmer (Schuy) 16-8 1/4; 3. Heroth (Jtown) 15-10 1/2.

Triple jump – 1. Miller (BM) 37-1; 2. O’Brien (Gran) 34-7 1/4; 3. Palmer (Schuy) 33-8 1/4.

Discus – 1. Wyzomirski (Fonda) 96-4; 2. Chapman (Gran) 94-10; 3. Martuscello (Fonda) 92-11.

 

BOYS

1. Albany Academy 86; 2. Mayfield 83; 3. Fonda 81; 4. Notre Dame 77; 5. Hudson 65; 6. Bishop Maginn 60; 7. Cobleskill 38 1/2; 8. Catskill 29; 9. Coxsackie-Athens 23; 10. Tamarac 16 1/2; 11. Schuylerville 16; 12. Granville 8; 13. Taconic Hills 4; 14. Johnstown 2.

110 hurdles – 1. Suchocki (Coble) 15.52; 2. Fiacco (Gran) 15.92; 3. Banks (ND) 15.93.

 

Comments

comments

Read more in this week's Sentinel in newsstands now or click here to read right now with our e-edition.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Lakes Region Freepress – 01/17/20

Lakes_1_17_20.pdf-web.pdf

North Country Freepress – 01/17/20

FreePress_1_17_20.pdf-web.pdf

Lakes Classifieds – 01/17/20

Lakes Class 1_17_20.pdf-web.pdf

518 Wheels – 01/15/20

518 Wheels 1_17_20.pdf-web.pdf

Ferguson retracts apology

dresden

By Matthew Saari Two weeks after issuing a formal, public apology to town clerk Marcinda Wilbur, Dresden supervisor Paul Ferguson […]

Granville man awarded $4.8 million

loomis gibson crash

By PJ Ferguson   David Gibson of Granville has been awarded more than $4.8 million for the 2015 drunk-driving crash […]

Village’s goal: Reopen Williams Street

North Williams Closed

By PJ Ferguson Progress is finally being made towards repairing the damaged canal wall and re-opening North Williams Street. Albeit […]

Town grilled by residents over bank purchase

td bank

By Matthew Saari The interrogation of local officials which began at a Granville Village Board last Monday continued on Thursday […]

Martin Luther King Jr. events in the region

mlk

Martin Luther King Jr. events Martin Luther King Jr. Day celebrates the birthday of this influential American civil rights leader. […]

Obituary: William Richard Dupont, Jr.

Dupont obit photo

William Richard Dupont, Jr., 65, passed away on Wednesday, Jan. 8, 2020, at Albany Medical Center following a long illness. […]

Obituary: Mary Forgette Gordon

Rita Gordon obit photo

Mary Rita Gordon, 92, of Whitehall was called home to the Lord on January 8th, 2020 at The Pines Glens […]

Lakes Classifieds – 01/10/20

Lakes Class 1_10_20.pdf-web.pdf