Graduates:
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award: Alexandra Abbott
Frank Martucci Memorial Award: Alexandra Abbott
H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander
Grant R. Foster Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander
Mark Currier Memorial Award: Marissa Alexander
Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award: Chantel Baker
Judge William Redmond Memorial Award: Chantel Baker
New York State Elks Association Scholarship Award: Chantel Baker
Charles and Harry Diekel Memorial Award: Kathryn Barrett
New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association
Scholarship: Kathryn Barrett
Chris LeClaire Memorial Award: Kathryn Barrett
Col. John Finch Award: Codie Bascue
Class of 1954 Peter Leombruno Award: Codie Bascue
Fort Edward Lions Club Scholarship: Ryan Battease
Pret Inglee Community Award: Shan Beebe
Elks 1491 Janice Oliver Memorial Award: Shan Beebe
The Class of 1984 Tim Brown Memorial Award: Blake Benjamin
Lucy Gaylor Peart Award to Third in the Class: Margaret Benjamin
Dawn Kilmer Memorial Award: Margaret Benjamin
The BlueShield Scholars Award: Margaret Benjamin
Liberty Ship Award in Memory of Joseph Scott: Margaret Benjamin
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award: Margaret Benjamin
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship for Academic
Excellence: Margaret Benjamin
Maj. Andrea M. Aiken Award: Margaret Benjamin
Class of 1957 Award: Margaret Benjamin
William J. Daly Memorial Award: Marissa Black
Marie Ames Young Award: Marissa Black
Carol Adams Memorial Award: Marissa Black
Doreen Jillson St. Clair Memorial Award: Dana Brown
Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award: Janell Cahee
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award: Janelle Cahee
Calista McGowan Memorial Award: Janell Cahee
Our Lady of Seven Dolors George Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Janell Cahee
Washington County Children’s Committee Scholarship: Janell Cahee
H. Foster Griswold Memorial Award: Brett Christian
Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award: Abby Connors
Catherine Potter Memorial Award: Abby Connors
Alice Goodrich Hawkins Award: Abby Cconnors
Emilio “Jumbo” Scott Award: Abby Connors
Grant R. Foster Memorial Scholarship: Abby Connors
Thryza Kinner Memorial Award: Abby Connors
Lucy Gaylor Peart Award — Valedictorian: Zachary Diekel
Memorial Award In Memory Of Max, Edward & Pauline Diekel: Zachary Diekel
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship For Academic Excellence:
Zachary Diekel
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award: Zachary Diekel
An Award In Memory Of Sgt. William L. Aiken Jr. Killed In Vietnam:
Zachary Diekel
Stephen Lane Scholarship: Zachary Diekel
Patti Bassett Memorial Award: Zachary Diekel
Gino Scott Memorial Award: Zachary Diekel
Grant R. Foster II Memorial Award: Zachary Diekel
Whitehall Athletic Association Award: Zachary Diekel
Neil Molinero Wrestling Award: Zachary Diekel
Cole Rocque Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Diekel
Mike Benjamin Memorial Award: Zachary Diekel
Mae Finch Memorial Award: Marion Gendron
Whitehall Elks 1491 Leadership Award: Marion Gendron
Whitehall Athletic Association Award: Marion Gendron
Lida & Dean Garrand Community Improvement Award: Marion Gendron
William B. Inglee Memorial Award: Marion Gendron
Delta Kappa Gamma (Alpha Epsilon) Dictionary Award: Marion Gendron
“Buck” Award In Memory Of Clayton Austin: James Jero
Agnes S. Griswold Memorial Award: Rachel Kasuba
Catherine Potter Memorial Award: Rachael Kasuba
Cuomo Family Scholarship: Ashley Macy
Rose LaRoe Gordon Memorial Award: Ashley Macy
May P. Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award: Evan Mclaughlin
Whitehall Volunteer Fire Company Memorial Award: Evan Mclaughlin
Gordie Foote Memorial Award: Evan Mclaughlin
Frederick Ferguson Sr. Good Samaritan Award: Nicole Moses
Edgar Moore Memorial Award: Nicole Moses
Keni Joan Purdy Memorial Award: Nicole Moses
Julius D. Bernard and Jessica Bernard Scholarship: Micaela Neddo
John Bigelow Memorial Award: Troy Nichols
Judge William Redmond Memorial Award: Troy Nichols
Mark Currier Memorial Award: Troy Nichols
James W., James G. Pratt Memorial Award: Shelby Patnode
Helen Layden Gilligan Award: Shelby Patnode
The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award: Tyler Perry
James McHugh Attendance Award: Tyler Perry
John Molinero Sr. Memorial Award: Tyler Perry
American Legion Post 83 Community Service Award: Patricia Snow
The James McHugh Most Improved Award: Dillon Ramey
Class Of 1954 Award: David Rich
John Molinero Jr. Memorial Award: Elizabeth Ross
The CSEA Non Teaching Personnel Union Award: Elizabeth Ross
Lucy Gaylor Peart Award – Salutatorian: Emily Sweeney
Mary E. Neddo Memorial Award: Emily Sweeney
Whitehall Teacher’s Association Award: Emily Sweeney
N.Y. State Education Department Scholarship For Academic Excellence:
Emily Sweeney
Catherine Potter Memorial Award: Emily Sweeney
Band Director’s Award: Emily Sweeney
Robert Kana Memorial Award: Emily Sweeney
Whitehall Elks Lodge 1491 Leadership Award: Toran Tracy
Michael E. Prindle Scholarship: Toran Tracy
Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award: Matthew Watson
Grant R. Foster Memorial Award: Matthew Watson
New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association
Scholarship: Emilee Wilbur
Vincent Frandino Memorial Award: Katelyn Wood
Anthony “Tony” Scott Memorial Award: Katelyn Wood
Washington County Assoc. Of Snowmobile Clubs’ Robert L. Waite Memorial
Award: Katelyn Wood
May P. Smith and Victoria S. Griswold Memorial Award: Katelyn Wood
Dianna Neddo Memorial Award: Katelyn Wood
Undergraduate awards:
American Legion Service Awards:
Grade 11 Kassandra VanGuilder
Grade 10 Andrew McDonald
Grade 9 Meghan Redmond
Grade 8 Briannah Maloney
Grade 7 Lauren Baldwin
Maj. Andrea Aiken Award: Alexa Brooks
Whitehall Teachers Association and Student Council Awards:
Highest Scholastic Average: Grade 11, Jordan Eggleston; Grade 10, Ryan
St. Clair; Grade 9, Chad Amerio; Grade 8 Haley Wiskoski; Grade 7 Alexa
Brooks.
Most Improved: Grade 11, Maia McDonald; Grade 10, Paige Chaplin; Grade 9,
Cody Fitzpatrick; Grade 8, Samantha Kasuba; Grade 7, Genevieve Scott.
John O’Brien Award: Meghan Redmond